Privacy policy

The responsible person in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Chairperson of the Board
Helmut Schmidt University / University of the Federal Armed Forces
Holstenhofweg 85
22043 Hamburg
(Represented by Benedikt Seidel)

together with further member of the board
House of All UG
Perthesweg 8,
20535 Hamburg

Your data subject rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided for our data protection officer:

Information about your data stored by us and its processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),

Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),

Deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 DSGVO),

Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),

objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and

Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, e.g. the competent supervisory authority in the federal state of your residence or the authority responsible for us as the controller.

A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Newsletter
Type and purpose of processing:
For the delivery of our newsletter, we collect personal data that is transmitted to us via an input mask.

For an effective registration, we require a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the registration for the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected.

Legal basis:
Based on your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for sending the newsletter at any time with effect for the future. You will find a link to this effect in every newsletter. In addition, you can also unsubscribe directly on this website at any time or inform us of your revocation via the contact option provided at the end of this privacy notice.

Recipients:
Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:
In this context, the data will only be processed as long as the corresponding consent exists. After that, they will be deleted.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. Without existing consent, we can unfortunately not send you our newsletter.

Revocation of consent:
You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. Unsubscribing can be requested via the link contained in every e-mail or from the data protection officer listed below or the person responsible for data protection.

Contact form
Nature and purpose of processing:
The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address and your name. This is used for the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional.

Legal basis:
The processing of the data entered in the contact form is based on a legitimate interest (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to enable you to contact us in an uncomplicated manner. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quote, the data entered in the contact form will be processed for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO).

Recipients:
Recipients of the data are, if applicable, order processors.

Storage period:
Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship arises, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and will delete your data after these periods have expired.

Provision mandatory or required:
The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Typekit web fonts from Adobe Fonts
We use Typekit web fonts from Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Companies (4-6 Riverwalk, Citywest Business Campus, Dublin 24, Republic of Ireland; hereinafter “Adobe”), which grants us access to a font library.

In order to integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe thereby receives the information that our website was accessed from your IP address.

You can find more information about Adobe Fonts in the Adobe Fonts privacy policy, which you can access here: https://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/policies/adobe-fonts.html.
If your browser does not support web fonts, or you do not give your consent, a default font from your computer will be used.

Withdrawal of consent:
No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website or may only be able to use it to a limited extent.

Embedded YouTube videos
We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”). YouTube, LLC is a subsidiary of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter “Google”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. In the process, YouTube is informed which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

If a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by YouTube, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy, There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy).

Withdrawal of consent:
No option for a simple opt-out or blocking of data transmission is currently offered by the provider. If you wish to prevent tracking of your activities on our website, please revoke your consent for the relevant cookie category or all technically unnecessary cookies and data transfers in the cookie consent tool. In this case, however, you may not be able to use our website, or only to a limited extent.

SSL encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Information about your right of objection according to Art. 21 DSGVO
Individual right of objection
You have the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data relating to you which is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(f) DSGVO (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 4 DSGVO.

If you object, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

Recipients of an objection
Data Protection Officer:
Niels Boeing
nbo@bitfaction.com

Benedikt Seidel
benedikt@fabcity.hamburg

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or in order to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Niels Boeing
nbo@bitfaction.com